Skip to content ↓

Friends of Butts School

FRIENDS OF THE BUTTS SCHOOL

FOBS would like to extend a huge “THANK YOU” to all Butts parents, guardians, staff, students and governors for supporting the various fundraising events we have held during the last school year.  The funds raised last year gave the children some fantastic experience days including Robot Wars, Meet the Author and Theatre productions.  We also purchased decorations and crackers for the Xmas Lunch, the Y6 Leavers Books, Ice-Lollies at the end of the Summer Term as well as Class Counter Pot Parties.

Our ongoing fundraising for this year will go towards pupil experiences within the school and contributing to new lunch tables.

A really easy way of fundraising is by using the Easyfundraising website where you can raise money each time you shop online.  Please take a look by logging and registering at easyfundraising.org.uk/thebutts.

But it is much, much more than fundraising. FOBS exist to provide closer links between home and school, and it is an excellent way to bring staff, parents and friends together socially in support of the school working towards a common goal. And it's fun!  All parents and guardians of Butts School children are automatically members of FOBS, so if you have any fundraising ideas then please let us or your FOBS class rep know, or if you can offer any help at our events you would be more than welcome!

As always please help our events to be successful and above all be fun!

Caroline Levey / Jo Saker – FOBS Chairs

caroline.levey@oceanwise.eu / jfrost2005@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

FOBS Committee and Class Reps

2018-2019

Joint Chair – Jo Saker & Rebecca Lynch

Treasurer – Zoe Watts

Secretary – Alex Golding

Class

Rep

Rep

Rep

Rep

Puffins (YR)

Allie Williams

Niki Chesterman

 

 

Wrens (YR / Y1)

Amy Greig

Krista Duke

 Kate Copping

 Natasha Braybrook

Robins (Y1 / Y2)

Sharon Woodward

Penny Wilson

 Deidre Weideman

 Lena Edwards

Nightingales (Y2)

Lisa Sheere

 Susannah Smith

 

 

Kestrels (Y3)

Kimberley Fowell

Ana Cabeleira

 

 

Owls (Y4)

Jess Le Roux

Fiona Walke

 

 

Swans (Y5)

Lianne Berry ( NC)

Alex Johnstone 

Tuulia Maynard 

 

Eagles (Y6)

Liz Cumner

Jo Gale 

 Karen Harwood

Sophie Borrell (NC) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

            

School Representatives:

Mrs Philippa Mitchell – Head Teacher 

Mrs Vicky Hallett - Deputy Head

Other:

Rachel Mordecai, Katie Eades, Gill Pooley, Caroline Levey, Gary Copping

NC: Non-committee:

Lianne Berry

Sophie Borrell

NC: Non- committee

Lianne Berry

Sophie Borrell